NBA 2025–26 Playoff Odds Archive

Final 2025–26 NBA playoff odds for all 30 teams: record, playoff, division, and NBA title probability, archived from 82 daily Monte Carlo runs.

Final 2025–26 forecast, all teams

Final 2025–26 forecast, all teams
RankTeamRecordMake PlayoffsWin DivisionNBA titleProj. wins
1Oklahoma City Thunder64-18100%100%21%64.0
2San Antonio Spurs62-20100%100%19%62.0
3Detroit Pistons60-22100%100%18%60.0
4New York Knicks53-29100%0%12%53.0
5Cleveland Cavaliers52-30100%0%9%52.0
6Los Angeles Lakers53-29100%100%9%53.0
7Minnesota Timberwolves49-33100%0%6%49.0
8Boston Celtics56-26100%100%0%56.0
9Denver Nuggets54-28100%0%0%54.0
10Houston Rockets52-30100%0%0%52.0
11Toronto Raptors46-36100%0%0%46.0
12Atlanta Hawks46-36100%100%0%46.0
13Philadelphia 76ers45-370%0%5%45.0
14Phoenix Suns45-370%0%0%45.0
15Orlando Magic45-370%0%0%45.0
16Charlotte Hornets44-380%0%0%44.0
17Miami Heat43-390%0%0%43.0
18Los Angeles Clippers42-400%0%0%42.0
19Portland Trail Blazers42-400%0%0%42.0
20Golden State Warriors37-450%0%0%37.0
21Milwaukee Bucks32-500%0%0%32.0
22Chicago Bulls31-510%0%0%31.0
23New Orleans Pelicans26-560%0%0%26.0
24Dallas Mavericks26-560%0%0%26.0
25Memphis Grizzlies25-570%0%0%25.0
26Sacramento Kings22-600%0%0%22.0
27Utah Jazz22-600%0%0%22.0
28Brooklyn Nets20-620%0%0%20.0
29Indiana Pacers19-630%0%0%19.0
30Washington Wizards17-650%0%0%17.0

About this season

The model ran 82 times between 2025-10-22 and 2026-06-01. Oklahoma City Thunder finished with the highest playoff probability. Select any team for its full-season odds history.

How the published odds did

Scored against the final playoff field, the 1,108 daily team forecasts published before the field was settled had a Brier score of 0.061 (lower is better; 0 is perfect). A forecast that gave every team the same league-wide odds would have scored 0.240.

Teams published at 90% or higher made the playoffs 100% of the time; teams published under 10% made it 1% of the time.

Archived data through 2026-06-01.