MLB 2026 Playoff Odds Archive

Final 2026 MLB playoff odds for all 30 teams: record, playoff, division, and World Series probability, archived from 344 daily Monte Carlo runs.

Final 2026 forecast, all teams

Final 2026 forecast, all teams
RankTeamRecordMake PlayoffsWin DivisionWorld SeriesProj. wins
1Milwaukee Brewers103-59100%100%100%103.0
2Los Angeles Dodgers100-62100%100%0%100.0
3Tampa Bay Rays98-64100%100%0%98.0
4Atlanta Braves94-68100%100%0%94.0
5New York Yankees93-68100%0%0%93.0
6San Diego Padres91-71100%0%0%91.0
7Chicago Cubs89-73100%0%0%89.0
8Philadelphia Phillies88-74100%0%0%88.0
9Boston Red Sox87-75100%0%0%87.0
10Cleveland Guardians85-77100%100%0%85.0
11Chicago White Sox84-78100%0%0%84.0
12Houston Astros81-81100%100%0%81.0
13Arizona Diamondbacks86-760%0%0%86.0
14Pittsburgh Pirates82-800%0%0%82.0
15Texas Rangers80-820%0%0%80.0
16Miami Marlins80-820%0%0%80.0
17Toronto Blue Jays79-830%0%0%79.0
18Baltimore Orioles79-820%0%0%79.0
19Minnesota Twins77-850%0%0%77.0
20Washington Nationals77-850%0%0%77.0
21St. Louis Cardinals77-850%0%0%77.0
22Detroit Tigers76-860%0%0%76.0
23Seattle Mariners76-860%0%0%76.0
24Cincinnati Reds75-870%0%0%75.0
25New York Mets74-880%0%0%74.0
26Kansas City Royals69-930%0%0%69.0
27San Francisco Giants65-970%0%0%65.0
28Oakland Athletics64-980%0%0%64.0
29Los Angeles Angels62-1000%0%0%62.0
30Colorado Rockies58-1040%0%0%58.0

About this season

The model ran 344 times between 2026-03-27 and 2026-10-30. Milwaukee Brewers finished with the highest playoff probability. Select any team for its full-season odds history.

How the published odds did

Scored against the final playoff field, the 1,890 daily team forecasts published before the field was settled had a Brier score of 0.219 (lower is better; 0 is perfect). A forecast that gave every team the same league-wide odds would have scored 0.240.

Teams published at 90% or higher made the playoffs 95% of the time; teams published under 10% made it 32% of the time.

Archived data through 2026-10-30.