Detroit Lions Playoff Odds 2026

The Detroit Lions have a 61% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs with a 4-2 record in the NFC North. Win Division: 16% · Wild Card: 45% · First-Round Bye: 7% · Super Bowl: 4%. Updated daily via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Current Playoff Probabilities

Detroit Lions playoff odds as of Oct 30, 2026
OutcomeProbability
Make Playoffs61%
Win Division16%
Wild Card45%
First-Round Bye7%
Reach the Super Bowl8%
Win the Super Bowl4%

Detroit Lions Playoff Position

The Detroit Lions are 3rd in the NFC North at 4-2, currently holding the NFC's No. 6 seed with 11 games left to play.

Detroit Lions standings position as of Oct 30, 2026
MeasureValue
Place in the NFC North3rd
Place in the NFC4th
Current playoff seedNo. 6
Games remaining11
Point differential+19

Detroit Lions 2026 Playoff Outlook

The Detroit Lions are 4-2 through 6 games of the 2026 season, with 11 games remaining. Their current playoff outlook is a 61% chance to make the playoffs, 16% to win the division, 45% as a Wild Card, 7% for a first-round bye, and 4% to win the Super Bowl.

Season Narrative

Through 6 games, the Detroit Lions have a 4-2 record. The model currently projects 10 wins, based on 100,000 simulations of the remaining schedule.

What Needs to Happen

The Detroit Lions can improve their postseason position by converting the remaining schedule into wins. Current model probabilities are a 61% chance to make the playoffs, 16% to win the division, 45% as a Wild Card, 7% for a first-round bye, and 4% to win the Super Bowl; these figures will update after the next simulation run.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will the Detroit Lions make the playoffs in 2026?

According to our Monte Carlo simulation model (updated 2026-10-30), the Detroit Lions have a 61% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs. Their current record is 4-2. Win Division probability: 16%. Wild Card probability: 45%. Super Bowl probability: 4%.

What are the Detroit Lions playoff odds for 2026?

The Detroit Lions 2026 NFL playoff odds: Make Playoffs 61%, Win the NFC North 16%, Wild Card 45%, First-Round Bye 7%, Super Bowl 4%. These odds are calculated daily using 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Are the Detroit Lions in a playoff spot right now?

The Detroit Lions are 3rd in the NFC North at 4-2, currently holding the NFC's No. 6 seed with 11 games left to play.

Can the Detroit Lions get a first-round bye?

The Detroit Lions have a 7% chance of earning the NFC's No. 1 seed as of 2026-10-30. That top seed is the only first-round bye in the conference — every other playoff team, seeds 2 through 7, plays on wild card weekend.

Probabilities generated via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule · updated daily at 9 AM ET · data through 2026-10-30. How it works.