Kansas City Chiefs Playoff Odds 2026

The Kansas City Chiefs have a 87% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs with a 5-1 record in the AFC West. Win Division: 59% · Wild Card: 28% · First-Round Bye: 21% · Super Bowl: 7%. Updated daily via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Current Playoff Probabilities

Kansas City Chiefs playoff odds as of Oct 30, 2026
OutcomeProbability
Make Playoffs87%
Win Division59%
Wild Card28%
First-Round Bye21%
Reach the Super Bowl15%
Win the Super Bowl7%

Kansas City Chiefs Playoff Position

The Kansas City Chiefs lead the AFC West at 5-1 with 11 games left to play, and hold the AFC's No. 1 seed as things stand.

Kansas City Chiefs standings position as of Oct 30, 2026
MeasureValue
Place in the AFC West1st
Place in the AFC1st
Current playoff seedNo. 1
Games remaining11
Point differential+40

Kansas City Chiefs 2026 Playoff Outlook

The Kansas City Chiefs are 5-1 through 6 games of the 2026 season, with 11 games remaining. Their current playoff outlook is a 87% chance to make the playoffs, 59% to win the division, 28% as a Wild Card, 21% for a first-round bye, and 7% to win the Super Bowl.

Season Narrative

Through 6 games, the Kansas City Chiefs have a 5-1 record. The model currently projects 11 wins, based on 100,000 simulations of the remaining schedule.

What Needs to Happen

The Kansas City Chiefs can improve their postseason position by converting the remaining schedule into wins. Current model probabilities are a 87% chance to make the playoffs, 59% to win the division, 28% as a Wild Card, 21% for a first-round bye, and 7% to win the Super Bowl; these figures will update after the next simulation run.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will the Kansas City Chiefs make the playoffs in 2026?

According to our Monte Carlo simulation model (updated 2026-10-30), the Kansas City Chiefs have a 87% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs. Their current record is 5-1. Win Division probability: 59%. Wild Card probability: 28%. Super Bowl probability: 7%.

What are the Kansas City Chiefs playoff odds for 2026?

The Kansas City Chiefs 2026 NFL playoff odds: Make Playoffs 87%, Win the AFC West 59%, Wild Card 28%, First-Round Bye 21%, Super Bowl 7%. These odds are calculated daily using 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Are the Kansas City Chiefs in a playoff spot right now?

The Kansas City Chiefs lead the AFC West at 5-1 with 11 games left to play, and hold the AFC's No. 1 seed as things stand.

Can the Kansas City Chiefs get a first-round bye?

The Kansas City Chiefs have a 21% chance of earning the AFC's No. 1 seed as of 2026-10-30. That top seed is the only first-round bye in the conference — every other playoff team, seeds 2 through 7, plays on wild card weekend.

Probabilities generated via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule · updated daily at 9 AM ET · data through 2026-10-30. How it works.