Minnesota Vikings Playoff Odds 2026

The Minnesota Vikings have a 93% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs with a 6-0 record in the NFC North. Win Division: 64% · Wild Card: 30% · First-Round Bye: 40% · Super Bowl: 10%. Updated daily via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Current Playoff Probabilities

Minnesota Vikings playoff odds as of Oct 30, 2026
OutcomeProbability
Make Playoffs93%
Win Division64%
Wild Card30%
First-Round Bye40%
Reach the Super Bowl20%
Win the Super Bowl10%

Minnesota Vikings Playoff Position

The Minnesota Vikings lead the NFC North at 6-0 with 11 games left to play, and hold the NFC's No. 1 seed as things stand.

Minnesota Vikings standings position as of Oct 30, 2026
MeasureValue
Place in the NFC North1st
Place in the NFC1st
Current playoff seedNo. 1
Games remaining11
Point differential+51

Minnesota Vikings 2026 Playoff Outlook

The Minnesota Vikings are 6-0 through 6 games of the 2026 season, with 11 games remaining. Their current playoff outlook is a 93% chance to make the playoffs, 64% to win the division, 30% as a Wild Card, 40% for a first-round bye, and 10% to win the Super Bowl.

Season Narrative

Through 6 games, the Minnesota Vikings have a 6-0 record. The model currently projects 12 wins, based on 100,000 simulations of the remaining schedule.

What Needs to Happen

The Minnesota Vikings can improve their postseason position by converting the remaining schedule into wins. Current model probabilities are a 93% chance to make the playoffs, 64% to win the division, 30% as a Wild Card, 40% for a first-round bye, and 10% to win the Super Bowl; these figures will update after the next simulation run.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will the Minnesota Vikings make the playoffs in 2026?

According to our Monte Carlo simulation model (updated 2026-10-30), the Minnesota Vikings have a 93% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs. Their current record is 6-0. Win Division probability: 64%. Wild Card probability: 30%. Super Bowl probability: 10%.

What are the Minnesota Vikings playoff odds for 2026?

The Minnesota Vikings 2026 NFL playoff odds: Make Playoffs 93%, Win the NFC North 64%, Wild Card 30%, First-Round Bye 40%, Super Bowl 10%. These odds are calculated daily using 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Are the Minnesota Vikings in a playoff spot right now?

The Minnesota Vikings lead the NFC North at 6-0 with 11 games left to play, and hold the NFC's No. 1 seed as things stand.

Can the Minnesota Vikings get a first-round bye?

The Minnesota Vikings have a 40% chance of earning the NFC's No. 1 seed as of 2026-10-30. That top seed is the only first-round bye in the conference — every other playoff team, seeds 2 through 7, plays on wild card weekend.

Probabilities generated via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule · updated daily at 9 AM ET · data through 2026-10-30. How it works.