New England Patriots Playoff Odds 2026

The New England Patriots have a 75% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs with a 4-3 record in the AFC East. Win Division: 37% · Wild Card: 38% · First-Round Bye: 7% · Super Bowl: 6%. Updated daily via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Current Playoff Probabilities

New England Patriots playoff odds as of Oct 30, 2026
OutcomeProbability
Make Playoffs75%
Win Division37%
Wild Card38%
First-Round Bye7%
Reach the Super Bowl11%
Win the Super Bowl6%

New England Patriots Playoff Position

The New England Patriots are 2nd in the AFC East at 4-3 and sit outside the AFC playoff field, chasing the Buffalo Bills, with 10 games left to play.

New England Patriots standings position as of Oct 30, 2026
MeasureValue
Place in the AFC East2nd
Place in the AFC8th
Current playoff seedOutside the field
Games remaining10
Point differential+17

New England Patriots 2026 Playoff Outlook

The New England Patriots are 4-3 through 7 games of the 2026 season, with 10 games remaining. Their current playoff outlook is a 75% chance to make the playoffs, 37% to win the division, 38% as a Wild Card, 7% for a first-round bye, and 6% to win the Super Bowl.

Season Narrative

Through 7 games, the New England Patriots have a 4-3 record. The model currently projects 10 wins, based on 100,000 simulations of the remaining schedule.

What Needs to Happen

The New England Patriots can improve their postseason position by converting the remaining schedule into wins. Current model probabilities are a 75% chance to make the playoffs, 37% to win the division, 38% as a Wild Card, 7% for a first-round bye, and 6% to win the Super Bowl; these figures will update after the next simulation run.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will the New England Patriots make the playoffs in 2026?

According to our Monte Carlo simulation model (updated 2026-10-30), the New England Patriots have a 75% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs. Their current record is 4-3. Win Division probability: 37%. Wild Card probability: 38%. Super Bowl probability: 6%.

What are the New England Patriots playoff odds for 2026?

The New England Patriots 2026 NFL playoff odds: Make Playoffs 75%, Win the AFC East 37%, Wild Card 38%, First-Round Bye 7%, Super Bowl 6%. These odds are calculated daily using 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Are the New England Patriots in a playoff spot right now?

The New England Patriots are 2nd in the AFC East at 4-3 and sit outside the AFC playoff field, chasing the Buffalo Bills, with 10 games left to play.

Can the New England Patriots get a first-round bye?

The New England Patriots have a 7% chance of earning the AFC's No. 1 seed as of 2026-10-30. That top seed is the only first-round bye in the conference — every other playoff team, seeds 2 through 7, plays on wild card weekend.

Probabilities generated via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule · updated daily at 9 AM ET · data through 2026-10-30. How it works.