Pittsburgh Steelers Playoff Odds 2026

The Pittsburgh Steelers have a 68% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs with a 5-2 record in the AFC North. Win Division: 30% · Wild Card: 38% · First-Round Bye: 6% · Super Bowl: 3%. Updated daily via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Current Playoff Probabilities

Pittsburgh Steelers playoff odds as of Oct 30, 2026
OutcomeProbability
Make Playoffs68%
Win Division30%
Wild Card38%
First-Round Bye6%
Reach the Super Bowl7%
Win the Super Bowl3%

Pittsburgh Steelers Playoff Position

The Pittsburgh Steelers are 2nd in the AFC North at 5-2, currently holding the AFC's No. 6 seed with 10 games left to play.

Pittsburgh Steelers standings position as of Oct 30, 2026
MeasureValue
Place in the AFC North2nd
Place in the AFC5th
Current playoff seedNo. 6
Games remaining10
Point differential+15

Pittsburgh Steelers 2026 Playoff Outlook

The Pittsburgh Steelers are 5-2 through 7 games of the 2026 season, with 10 games remaining. Their current playoff outlook is a 68% chance to make the playoffs, 30% to win the division, 38% as a Wild Card, 6% for a first-round bye, and 3% to win the Super Bowl.

Season Narrative

Through 7 games, the Pittsburgh Steelers have a 5-2 record. The model currently projects 10 wins, based on 100,000 simulations of the remaining schedule.

What Needs to Happen

The Pittsburgh Steelers can improve their postseason position by converting the remaining schedule into wins. Current model probabilities are a 68% chance to make the playoffs, 30% to win the division, 38% as a Wild Card, 6% for a first-round bye, and 3% to win the Super Bowl; these figures will update after the next simulation run.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will the Pittsburgh Steelers make the playoffs in 2026?

According to our Monte Carlo simulation model (updated 2026-10-30), the Pittsburgh Steelers have a 68% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs. Their current record is 5-2. Win Division probability: 30%. Wild Card probability: 38%. Super Bowl probability: 3%.

What are the Pittsburgh Steelers playoff odds for 2026?

The Pittsburgh Steelers 2026 NFL playoff odds: Make Playoffs 68%, Win the AFC North 30%, Wild Card 38%, First-Round Bye 6%, Super Bowl 3%. These odds are calculated daily using 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Are the Pittsburgh Steelers in a playoff spot right now?

The Pittsburgh Steelers are 2nd in the AFC North at 5-2, currently holding the AFC's No. 6 seed with 10 games left to play.

Can the Pittsburgh Steelers get a first-round bye?

The Pittsburgh Steelers have a 6% chance of earning the AFC's No. 1 seed as of 2026-10-30. That top seed is the only first-round bye in the conference — every other playoff team, seeds 2 through 7, plays on wild card weekend.

Probabilities generated via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule · updated daily at 9 AM ET · data through 2026-10-30. How it works.