San Francisco 49ers Playoff Odds 2026

The San Francisco 49ers have a 94% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs with a 6-1 record in the NFC West. Win Division: 74% · Wild Card: 21% · First-Round Bye: 34% · Super Bowl: 11%. Updated daily via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Current Playoff Probabilities

San Francisco 49ers playoff odds as of Oct 30, 2026
OutcomeProbability
Make Playoffs94%
Win Division74%
Wild Card21%
First-Round Bye34%
Reach the Super Bowl22%
Win the Super Bowl11%

San Francisco 49ers Playoff Position

The San Francisco 49ers lead the NFC West at 6-1 with 10 games left to play, and hold the NFC's No. 2 seed as things stand.

San Francisco 49ers standings position as of Oct 30, 2026
MeasureValue
Place in the NFC West1st
Place in the NFC2nd
Current playoff seedNo. 2
Games remaining10
Point differential+58

San Francisco 49ers 2026 Playoff Outlook

The San Francisco 49ers are 6-1 through 7 games of the 2026 season, with 10 games remaining. Their current playoff outlook is a 94% chance to make the playoffs, 74% to win the division, 21% as a Wild Card, 34% for a first-round bye, and 11% to win the Super Bowl.

Season Narrative

Through 7 games, the San Francisco 49ers have a 6-1 record. The model currently projects 12 wins, based on 100,000 simulations of the remaining schedule.

What Needs to Happen

The San Francisco 49ers can improve their postseason position by converting the remaining schedule into wins. Current model probabilities are a 94% chance to make the playoffs, 74% to win the division, 21% as a Wild Card, 34% for a first-round bye, and 11% to win the Super Bowl; these figures will update after the next simulation run.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will the San Francisco 49ers make the playoffs in 2026?

According to our Monte Carlo simulation model (updated 2026-10-30), the San Francisco 49ers have a 94% chance to make the 2026 NFL playoffs. Their current record is 6-1. Win Division probability: 74%. Wild Card probability: 21%. Super Bowl probability: 11%.

What are the San Francisco 49ers playoff odds for 2026?

The San Francisco 49ers 2026 NFL playoff odds: Make Playoffs 94%, Win the NFC West 74%, Wild Card 21%, First-Round Bye 34%, Super Bowl 11%. These odds are calculated daily using 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

Are the San Francisco 49ers in a playoff spot right now?

The San Francisco 49ers lead the NFC West at 6-1 with 10 games left to play, and hold the NFC's No. 2 seed as things stand.

Can the San Francisco 49ers get a first-round bye?

The San Francisco 49ers have a 34% chance of earning the NFC's No. 1 seed as of 2026-10-30. That top seed is the only first-round bye in the conference — every other playoff team, seeds 2 through 7, plays on wild card weekend.

Probabilities generated via 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule · updated daily at 9 AM ET · data through 2026-10-30. How it works.