NHL Standings 2026–27

NHL standings with live playoff probability for all 32 teams in the 2026–27 season, recalculated every morning from 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of the remaining schedule.

NHL Standings 2026–27 as of Oct 29, 2026
RankTeamRecordMake PlayoffsWin DivisionWild Card
1Carolina Hurricanes11-2-295%62%4%
2Colorado Avalanche7-5-192%35%15%
3Minnesota Wild9-3-391%30%17%
4Edmonton Oilers9-2-289%43%5%
5Vegas Golden Knights9-4-185%33%6%
6Boston Bruins9-4-182%29%15%
7Tampa Bay Lightning8-3-181%29%14%
8Dallas Stars7-5-180%15%26%
9Utah Mammoth9-5-080%15%26%
10Montréal Canadiens8-3-270%18%18%
11Washington Capitals8-4-070%15%11%
12Seattle Kraken8-4-163%13%9%
13Ottawa Senators8-5-152%8%19%
14New Jersey Devils8-5-049%6%12%
15New York Islanders7-4-247%6%12%
16Buffalo Sabres6-4-346%6%18%
17St. Louis Blues6-6-145%3%26%
18New York Rangers7-6-142%5%12%
19Florida Panthers7-4-241%5%17%
20Pittsburgh Penguins5-6-237%4%11%
21Nashville Predators4-4-536%2%22%
22San Jose Sharks7-6-134%4%9%
23Los Angeles Kings4-6-233%3%9%
24Anaheim Ducks5-7-132%3%9%
25Toronto Maple Leafs7-6-229%3%14%
26Detroit Red Wings6-4-327%2%13%
27Columbus Blue Jackets5-6-023%2%8%
28Winnipeg Jets4-6-321%1%14%
29Calgary Flames5-7-013%1%5%
30Philadelphia Flyers3-8-48%<1%3%
31Chicago Blackhawks4-9-04%<1%3%
32Vancouver Canucks3-11-12%<1%1%

Odds are recalculated every morning at 9 AM ET from 100,000 Monte Carlo simulations of each team's remaining schedule. Read the full methodology.

Data through 2026-10-29.