2027 Stanley Cup Odds

The Colorado Avalanche are the favorites to win the 2027 Stanley Cup at 13%, ahead of the Carolina Hurricanes (13%) and the Boston Bruins (8%) as of Oct 29, 2026. 32 teams still have a chance.

2027 Stanley Cup odds

2027 Stanley Cup odds as of Oct 29, 2026
RankTeamRecordWin CupReach FinalMake playoffs
1Colorado Avalanche7-5-113%23%92%
2Carolina Hurricanes11-2-213%22%95%
3Boston Bruins9-4-18%14%82%
4Minnesota Wild9-3-37%14%91%
5Tampa Bay Lightning8-3-17%13%81%
6Edmonton Oilers9-2-26%13%89%
7Vegas Golden Knights9-4-16%12%85%
8Dallas Stars7-5-15%11%80%
9Washington Capitals8-4-04%8%70%
10Utah Mammoth9-5-04%9%80%
11Montréal Canadiens8-3-24%8%70%
12Ottawa Senators8-5-13%6%52%
13Buffalo Sabres6-4-32%4%46%
14New York Islanders7-4-22%4%47%
15Seattle Kraken8-4-12%5%63%
16New Jersey Devils8-5-02%4%49%
17Pittsburgh Penguins5-6-22%4%37%
18New York Rangers7-6-12%4%42%
19Florida Panthers7-4-21%3%41%
20St. Louis Blues6-6-11%3%45%
21Toronto Maple Leafs7-6-21%2%29%
22Los Angeles Kings4-6-21%2%33%
23Nashville Predators4-4-51%2%36%
24Detroit Red Wings6-4-31%2%27%
25Anaheim Ducks5-7-11%2%32%
26Columbus Blue Jackets5-6-01%2%23%
27San Jose Sharks7-6-11%2%34%
28Winnipeg Jets4-6-3<1%1%21%
29Philadelphia Flyers3-8-4<1%1%8%
30Calgary Flames5-7-0<1%<1%13%
31Chicago Blackhawks4-9-0<1%<1%4%
32Vancouver Canucks3-11-1<1%<1%2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the favorite to win the 2027 Stanley Cup?

The Colorado Avalanche are the favorites to win the 2027 Stanley Cup at 13%, ahead of the Carolina Hurricanes (13%) and the Boston Bruins (8%) as of Oct 29, 2026. 32 teams still have a chance.

How are Stanley Cup odds calculated?

Each team's chance comes from 100,000 simulations of the rest of the NHL season and playoffs. Team strength is rated from every completed game, adjusted for opponent, and each simulated season draws its own ratings so the odds carry real uncertainty. The odds refresh every morning.

NHL · 2026–27 · Odds refresh every morning.