2026 NFL Playoff Picture

Kansas City Chiefs hold the AFC's No. 1 seed and the Minnesota Vikings hold the NFC's No. 1 seed as of Oct 30, 2026. Seven teams per conference make the playoffs: four division winners (seeds 1–4) and three wild cards (seeds 5–7). Only the No. 1 seed gets a first-round bye.

AFC playoff seeds

AFC playoff seeds as of Oct 30, 2026
RankTeamRecordPlayoffsDivisionNo. 1 seed
1Kansas City Chiefs5-187%59%21%
2Buffalo Bills5-187%61%22%
3Cleveland Browns5-250%19%2%
4Jacksonville Jaguars4-290%85%17%
5Denver Broncos5-278%38%12%
6Pittsburgh Steelers5-268%30%6%
7Cincinnati Bengals4-278%42%11%

AFC teams in the hunt

AFC teams in the hunt as of Oct 30, 2026
RankTeamRecordPlayoffsDivisionNo. 1 seed
1New England Patriots4-375%37%7%
2Baltimore Ravens4-335%8%1%
3Houston Texans2-521%9%<1%
4Las Vegas Raiders3-413%3%<1%
5Indianapolis Colts2-510%6%<1%
6New York Jets2-56%1%<1%

NFC playoff seeds

NFC playoff seeds as of Oct 30, 2026
RankTeamRecordPlayoffsDivisionNo. 1 seed
1Minnesota Vikings6-093%64%40%
2San Francisco 49ers6-194%74%34%
3New York Giants4-2-158%54%2%
4Carolina Panthers3-429%26%<1%
5Chicago Bears5-268%14%7%
6Detroit Lions4-261%16%7%
7Green Bay Packers5-352%6%2%

NFC teams in the hunt

NFC teams in the hunt as of Oct 30, 2026
RankTeamRecordPlayoffsDivisionNo. 1 seed
1Seattle Seahawks4-373%22%6%
2Atlanta Falcons3-438%34%<1%
3Dallas Cowboys3-436%31%<1%
4Los Angeles Rams3-433%5%1%
5Tampa Bay Buccaneers2-532%29%<1%
6New Orleans Saints2-513%11%<1%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams make the NFL playoffs?

Fourteen: seven per conference. The four division winners are seeds 1–4 and the three best remaining records are the wild cards, seeds 5–7. Only the No. 1 seed in each conference skips the wild-card round.

Who is the No. 1 seed in the NFL right now?

Kansas City Chiefs hold the AFC's No. 1 seed and the Minnesota Vikings hold the NFC's No. 1 seed as of Oct 30, 2026.